Welcome Agents to CPU 

 

Time

Details

8:45am

Arrive at WSJ – Welcome by CPU students and name tag distribution

8:55am

Arrive at KT1 (3rd floor)/ distribution of goodie bag                                     *pre-assigned seating into groups based on the name tag colour

9:00 – 9:40am

Mr. Lim/ Ms Li Lin speeches

9:40 – 9:45am

Mr. Jim Leonard welcome

9:45- 9:50am

Monster Mentor Videos: Tour of Student Success & How to write a Thesis

9:50 – 10:00am

Workshop briefing

·         Introduce Workshop Themes (Blended Learning, Technology & Learning, Student Centered Learning)

·         Agents separate into 3 Frosh Teams (~20 agents per group) pre-determined based on name tag colour

·         CPU student Team Leaders (3 per group) will guide the Agent Teams to the venues according to the schedule below

·         IPADs will be distributed by teachers at the beginning of each Team’s first workshop

10:00-11:25am

TEAM 1

TEAM 2

TEAM 3

STUDENT SUCCESS, 9:55am

Take elevators up 3 floors to:

6th floor Student Success Room

(CPU Team Leaders)

MEDIA ARTS CLASS, 10:00am

Walk down stairs one level to 2nd floor:

EA 1 – 2nd floor

(Ms. Eileen)

STUDENT CENTERED LEARNING, 10:00am

Take elevators up 2 floors to:

5th floor Collaborative Zone 2

(Mr. Moe)

MEDIA ARTS CLASS, 10:10am

Take elevators down 4 floors to:

EA 1 – 2nd floor

(Ms. Eileen)

BLENDED LEARNING, 10:10am

Walk over to Computer Lab:

EA 3 – 2nd floor

(Mr. Sultan)

TECHNOLOGY, 10:20am

 

5th floor Collaborative Zone 2

(Mr. Rose)

STUDENT CENTERED LEARNING, 10:20am

Take elevators up 3 floors to:

5th floor Collaborative Zone 1

(Ms. Joanne)

TECHNOLOGY, 10:30am

Take elevators down to:

1st flr collaborative zone

(Ms. Claire)

STUDENT SUCCESS, 10:40am

Take elevator up one floor to:

6th floor Student Success Room

(CPU Team Leaders)

BLENDED LEARNING, 10:40am

 

5th floor Collaborative Zone 1

(Mr. Rose)

STUDENT CENTERED LEARNING, 10:50am

 

1st flr collaborative zone

(Ms. Joanne)

MEDIA ARTS CLASS, 10:50am

Take elevator down 4 floors to:

EA 1 – 2nd floor

(Ms. Eileen)

TECHNOLOGY, 11:00am

 

5th floor Collaborative Zone 1

(Ms. Claire)

STUDENT SUCCESS, 11:10am

Take elevator to 6th floor to:

6th floor Student Success Room

(CPU Team Leaders)

BLENDED LEARNING, 11:00am

Walk over to Computer Lab:

EA 3 – 2nd floor

(Mr. Sultan)

11:25am

Stay in location and wait for other groups

Walk down stairs one level to 5th

Take elevators to 5th

11:25-11:45am

JIGSAW SHARING WRAP-UP SESSION

All groups go to 5th floor for wrap-up discussion


 Check out the link with Science and how it is used in the class room Science iPad fest